Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

Last updated [July 07th, 2021]

Our Privacy Policy forms part of and must be read in conjunction with, Mobile Application Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

We respect the privacy of our users and every person who visits our Mobile Application Travvy. Here at Travvy, we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@travvy.com.au

In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have concerning it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our Mobile Application and our services.

The management of the Platform is aware of the significance of information protection related to users, and therefore, is dedicated to complying with the privacy legal guidelines of Australia. The use of a Platform isn't feasible without collecting personal information from the consumer. We ensure that the gathering, use, disclosure, and retaining of personal information by the Platform will be done under the Australian Data protection law, primarily the Data Privacy Act, 1988.

The Platform shall ensure adherence to Australian privacy principle 11, which prescribes security measures an organization shall take to protect the Users' Information collected.

ABOUT US

Page 1 of 11

 

We are extremely happy to know that you have shown interest in the services of Travvy Mobile Application. This service will be provided on Platform Android or iOS applications. This app aims to connect users (drivers and guests) to carpool. The Platform doesn't own any vehicle or employs drivers for this purpose. Drivers and guests shall enter into an agreement, which is independent of this Platform. Platform service will be limited to linking drivers and guests headed to the same destination or the same direction and included any service incidental to imparting the booking above. Related service consists of however is not restrained to payment services, customer support services, etc.

DEFINITIONS

Use: When an organization handles and manages that information within the organization's effective control.

Application Services: The Application Services are for the primary purpose of bringing the Drivers and guests together. Other Services that may be incidental to fulfilling the primary purpose includes booking services, customer support service, payment services, and other related services.

Disclosed/s: An organization Discloses Personal Information when it makes it accessible or visible to others outside the entity and releases the subsequent handling of the Personal Information from its effective control.

Government-related identifiers: Section 6 (1) defines A 'government-related identifier' of an individual as an identifier that has been assigned by:

an agency;

a State or Territory authority;

an agent of an agency, or a State or Territory authority, acting in its capacity as agent, or

Page 2 of 11

 

a contracted service provider for a Commonwealth contract, or a State contract, acting in its capacity as the contracted service provider for that contract.

“Agreement” denotes to this Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and other documents provided to you by the App;

“Service” or “Services” refers to the Services offered by us through the App;

“User”, “You” and “your” denotes the person who is accessing for taking any service from us;

“User Account” refers to the Driver or Guest, who signup to get access to the services provided by the App;

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1 We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering with us, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when participating in activities on the Mobile Application, or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Mobile Application, the choices you make, and the services and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. This includes your name, email, address, date of birth, gender, and mobile phone number. The information above is mandatory, and the User will not be able to access the application features unless the User provides the mandatory information.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

3.2 Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate

Page 3 of 11

 

the Mobile Application. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Mobile Application and other technical information.

If you access our Mobile Application with your mobile device, we may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information, and IP address. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Mobile Application, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy.

Information collected from other Sources

3.3 We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties.

3.4 We may collect information when you report a problem with our application.

3.5 Users to sign-up and create a user account on the application, the following documents are required:

3.5.1 A photograph

3.5.2 A Postal address

3.5.3 Details of your cars (For Users registering as drivers)

3.5.4 Identity cards issued by the Government: Passport (For drivers and riders), Medicare card (For drivers and riders), and Driving license (For  

Page 4 of 11

 

drivers and riders)

APP RELATED INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

A record of any communication between you and us

A record of any bookings you have made, or you have placed with or through our application.

Financial transactions, including transactions, carried out through our application or otherwise may include your payment card or bank account details, details of trips, or legs you have booked.

History of your visits to our applications.

Your answers concerning surveys or questionnaires, like reviews on the trips you have undertaken with other members of our application. Such information may be utilized for analysis and User understanding purposes

Information that you may be asked to submit with regards to any complaint that you may have lodged with us.

Location information to which the User shall consent, which may be incidental to the use of the application by the User.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We shall use the Personal Information collected by us to meet our obligations arising from Users signing up on our application and delivering to the Users the Application Services for which they signed up.

To send you service-related information by and/or text message and/or any other communication means (e.g., booking confirmation)

For providing the Users with personal experience, when they use the application.

For facilitating your interaction and communication with other members  

Page 5 of 11

 

about our services or about the trip you have/will share with other members and/or organize such trips

For providing customer support services and facilitating communication with our respective team

To enable compliance with (1) applicable laws (2) Terms and conditions, and (3) Privacy notice

To send you, according to the relevant law where applicable and where required with your consent, marketing materials, and information necessary to deliver services or complete the booking process. We may use the data for targeting you on other social media platforms.

To notify you about modifications in our services

To confirm the information provided by the User including Driving license, Medicare number, and Passport.

To operate our application and for internal management including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, analytic, and survey purposes

To render you with interactive features of our application when you choose to do so

For application maintenance and providing secured access to the application

Government-related identifiers that a User submits shall not be adopted but only used or disclosed where necessary for verification of the Users to provide Application Services under the terms and conditions of our application.

To deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. [For

Page 6 of 11

 

more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Request Feedback for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Mobile Application.

6 WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

6.1 When a User uses our application, some information is disclosed to other members of our application. Such information is essential for providing Application Services through our application to the User and includes your profile information registered with us. This information may be disclosed as a part of the booking process (Telephone number to the members with whom you will share ride).

6.2 We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law under the Data Privacy Act, 1988, on governmental requests, under a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

6.3 We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

7 WHERE DO WE STORE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

Information collected by us will be store on the server of Australia. However, there may be a situation wherein we need to transmit information, including Personal Information collected by us to a third-party service provider not located in Australia. We will ensure that in such circumstances, transmission shall be done strictly for the purpose for which the information was collected. Besides, the User must consent to the transmission before any

Page 7 of 11

 

such transmission takes place. And such transmission shall be essential for providing Application Services to the Users according to the terms and conditions of our application. In the situation above, Platform shall ensure that the third party complies with the principles stated in the Data Privacy Act, 1988, or the Australian Privacy Principles.

By sending a request to hello@travvy.com.au, the User shall access the details regarding such appropriate safeguards.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US?

We aim to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining the security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements."

We transmit only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Although, We will transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information).

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Mobile Application is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Page 8 of 11

 

RIGHTS CONCERNING INFORMATION COLLECTED

Users have the right to access Personal Information, which is held by us subject to exceptions permitted by law.

Such a request shall be in writing for record purposes and be sent at 54 Alcock Street Maddington WA 6109 or pranali@travvy.com.au. Lyftbuddy Pty Ltd trading as Travvy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

You may request the correction of your inaccurate Personal Information. Any such request must be sent in writing or emailed at 54 Alcock Street Maddington WA 6109 or hello@travvy.com.au

8 DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 16 years of age. By using the Mobile Application, you represent that you are at least 16 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Mobile Application. If we learn that personal information from users less than 16 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 16, please contact us at hello@travvy.com.au

9 HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup

Page 9 of 11

 

archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

8.1 You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

• Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

8.1.1 Control over Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site.

8.1.2 Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. You can also opt-out by:

• Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.

• Contacting us using the contact information provided below.

8.2 You have the option of not submitting the information, however, in that case, you may not be able to use this app.

USE OF PAYMENT GATEWAY

Page 10 of 11

 

In this section, we will provide you in detail about the Data Protection Provision regarding the use of Third Party Payment Processor (Stripe payment gateway)

Stripe is a payment gateway that will allow you to make payments through the app at the time of booking. It also enables the Driver to get the payment into their bank account.

Only information that is necessary to process the payment is transmitted to the Third Party Payment service provider.

You could access the privacy policy of the payment service provider to get all necessary information regarding transaction fees here

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us at hello@travvy.com.au